Market newsMarket trends

Women now make up most of South Africa's first-time home loan approvals

bond.co.za: women accounted for 52% of South Africa's approved first-time home loans in 2025, up from 43% in 2015, and now buy higher-value homes than a decade ago (FNB data, reported by EWN, 27 August 2026). Here is what is driving the shift and what it means if you are applying now.

By bond.co.za Editorial Team, Home loan content editor · Reviewed by Registered Mortgage Originator · Published 2026-10-10 · Last verified 2026-10-10

first-time buyermarket trendsFNB datawomen home buyers
A single figure stands on the path to a small suburban South African house, holding up a plain door key, with one tree and a front door in the muted house colour palette.

Key takeaways

  • 01Women made up 52% of approved first-time home loan applications in South Africa in 2025, up from 43% a decade earlier (FNB, reported by EWN, 27 August 2026).
  • 02In 2025, repeat buyers outnumbered first-time buyers among women's home loan applications for the first time in a decade — 51% were repeat purchases (FNB / EWN, 27 August 2026).
  • 03The share of women buying homes worth more than R1 million rose from 21% in 2015 to 42% in 2025 (FNB / EWN, 27 August 2026).
  • 04Women earn, on average, more than R5,000 a month less than male applicants, yet show marginally stronger repayment records (FNB / EWN, 27 August 2026).
  • 05ooba Home Loans reports the share of women buying a home on their own, without a partner, among solo first-time buyers rose from 46.3% in 2015 to 53% in 2025 (ooba Home Loans, via Kaya 959's Kaya Biz).

How many of South Africa's first-time home buyers are now women?

Women made up 52% of South Africa's approved first-time home loan applications in 2025, up from 43% a decade earlier, according to FNB structured-lending data reported by EWN on 27 August 2026. FNB's head of structured lending, Varashnee Naidoo, described the shift as “a powerful reflection of the progress of women in South Africa.” A separate decade-long dataset from ooba Home Loans, cited on Kaya 959's Kaya Biz programme, shows women buying a home on their own — without a partner on the bond — rose from 46.3% of solo first-time buyers in 2015 to 53% in 2025.

MetricDetailSource
Women's share of approved first-time home loans52% in 2025, up from 43% in 2015FNB, reported by EWN, 27 Aug 2026
Repeat buyers among women's applications51% in 2025 — first time outnumbering first-time buyers in a decadeFNB, reported by EWN, 27 Aug 2026
Women buying homes above R1 million42% in 2025, up from 21% in 2015FNB, reported by EWN, 27 Aug 2026
Income gap, women vs men applicantsWomen earn over R5,000/month less on averageFNB, reported by EWN, 27 Aug 2026
Default ratesWomen show lower default rates on averageFNB head of structured lending Varashnee Naidoo, via EWN, 27 Aug 2026
Solo women among first-time buyers53% in 2025, up from 46.3% in 2015ooba Home Loans, via Kaya 959's Kaya Biz

Why are women buying higher-value homes than before?

The share of women buying properties worth more than R1 million rose from 21% in 2015 to 42% in 2025 (FNB, via EWN). That rise sits alongside a persistent income gap — women applicants earn, on average, more than R5,000 a month less than men — which makes the shift toward higher-value purchases notable rather than simply a function of higher pay. FNB also reports that women show marginally stronger repayment records and lower average default rates than men, even while putting a slightly larger share of their income toward bond repayments. 2025 was also the first year in a decade that repeat buyers (51%) outnumbered first-time buyers among women's applications, suggesting more women are now moving up from a first property rather than buying for the first time.

What benefits do first-time home buyers get in South Africa?

A qualifying first-time buyer can apply for the First Home Finance (FLISP) government subsidy, which reduces the bond amount needed rather than replacing the loan itself — it requires in-principle approval from an NCR-registered lender first. Lower-priced first purchases also carry less transfer duty exposure under SARS's sliding-scale table. Our first-time home buyer guide covers deposit expectations, required documents and subsidy eligibility in full, and the first-time buyer checklist lists exactly what to have ready before you apply.

What does this mean for your own home loan application?

Whether you are applying solo or with a partner, buying your first home or your next one, lenders assess your own income, affordability and credit record — not a demographic average. Run your own numbers before you apply so you know your realistic affordability range at today's 10.75% prime rate (SARB), rather than estimating from someone else's approval.

If you are applying on your own income, our free home loan affordability calculator estimates what you could qualify to borrow before you submit an application to any bank.

What to watch next

  • Whether ooba's and BetterBond's next monthly briefs, expected through October 2026, show the same women-led trend continuing into Q3.
  • Whether FNB publishes a further breakdown by province or income band in its next structured-lending release.
  • The SARB's next MPC decision on 19 November 2026 — affordability at today's 10.75% prime rate is part of why repeat buyers now dominate women's applications.

Women's home loan application figures as reported by EWN, 27 August 2026, citing FNB structured-lending data. Solo first-time buyer figures from ooba Home Loans, cited on Kaya 959's Kaya Biz programme. Prime rate 10.75% from SARB via lib/rates.ts, re-verified 2026-09-23. Last verified: 2026-10-10.

Free Bond Readiness Report

See what you could realistically qualify for

Run your numbers on our free affordability calculator, then get a personalised Bond Readiness Report emailed to you: an affordability range, a realistic rate band and the document checklist for your situation. Estimates only, no guaranteed approval.

Get your free Bond Readiness Report

A personalised affordability range, a realistic rate band, estimated total upfront costs and the document checklist for your situation. We’ll open a request in your email client, ready to send.

Estimate only · No spam calls · Unsubscribe at any time.

Free for you: the bank that grants a home loan arranged through bond.co.za pays us a once-off commission when the bond registers — it is not added to your loan amount. How we make money.

Sources

Informational disclaimer

This article is for information purposes only and does not constitute financial advice or a guarantee of loan approval. Statistics are drawn from FNB structured-lending data as reported by EWN, and from ooba Home Loans data as cited on Kaya 959's Kaya Biz programme; bond.co.za has not independently audited the underlying lender data. Individual approval, pricing and affordability depend on your own bank assessment. Always confirm current eligibility and figures with a registered mortgage originator or lender before applying.

Women's home loan statistics: FNB, reported by EWN, 27 Aug 2026. Solo first-time buyer statistic: ooba Home Loans, via Kaya 959's Kaya Biz. Prime rate 10.75% (SARB, re-verified 2026-09-23). Last verified: 2026-10-10.